MUFA Christmas Dinner & Awards 2018

The Mid Ulster Football Association recently held its annual Christmas Dinner in the Gordon Lee Suite at Stangmore Park, Dungannon, with a variety of members in attendance representing all strands and sections of local football here in Mid Ulster.
After a beautiful meal kindly hosted by Dungannon Swifts FC, the event highlight was the presentation of the Ivan Marshall Merit Award by MUFA Chairman Sean O’Neill to this year’s deserving winner, Mr Isaac Gilkinson from the Mid-Ulster Juvenile League.
Isaac is well known throughout all of the football family in Mid Ulster, and indeed within Northern Ireland as a whole. He has served on numerous football committees and panels over the past 50-plus years, dedicating his energies and expertise for many decades to the local game. He was also presented with his MUFA Honorary Life Member award at the Dinner, and indeed he already is an Honorary Life Member of the Irish FA. He is an ex-MUFL and MUFA Chairman, and is currently Chairman of the MU Juvenile League and has been a major driving force behind its success to date. Isaac was delighted to receive the trophy, presented in memory of his good friend, the late great Ivan Marshall.
The MUFA also recognised the outstanding contribution of Mr Malcolm Moffatt, a fellow long-standing MURA servant and stalwart of the local game. Malcolm is an ex-FIFA referee and assessor. His remarkable career spanned well over 56 years, an exceptional record by any measure, and Mal too was delighted with his award.
A prize raffle was also then organised by MUFA Treasurer Colin McCullough and Chairman Sean O’Neill, with a grand total of £300 being raised on the evening. Well done to all for participating and congratulations to all prize winners!
This money will be forwarded to the Chairman’s chosen charity, the Kevin Bell Repatriation Trust, Newry, which as many will sadly know is another very worthy cause indeed, one who rely upon the kind generosity of the general public for voluntary contributions, to help and assist those poor families in Northern Ireland and indeed south of the border tragically affected by a death overseas.
The Chairman rounded off the evening by wishing everyone associated with Mid Ulster football a very happy Christmas and a healthy and peaceful New Year.

Success for Mid Ulster Football at the recent McDonald’s Irish FA Grassroots Football Awards…

The Mid-Ulster FA’s very own Elaine Junk recently won the prestigious People’s Award at this season’s McDonald’s Irish FA Grassroots Football Awards gala presentation ceremony which took place at Belfast City Hall late in 2018.
In fact, the Mid Ulster had 2 nominees in the running, as both David McQuigg from Fivemiletown FC and Elaine Junk from Mid Ulster Ladies FC had been shortlisted for the prestigious award.
The People’s Award winner was decided by an online public vote and has rewarded for her work in developing girls and women’s football in Northern Ireland.
The awards, now in their 17th year, recognise the huge contribution to community football of clubs, coaches and volunteers that make grassroots football throughout Northern Ireland such a success.
Elaine Junk, the first woman to win the People’s Award, initially got involved in football in the mid-1990s. Currently chair of Mid Ulster Ladies FC, mum-of-two Elaine was the first woman elected on to the Mid Ulster Football Association and continues to represent and advocate for women’s football on the Irish Football Association’s Council. She is also a former chair of the Northern Ireland Women’s Football Association.
After commencing work with Fivemiletown United FC in 1978, some 39 years later, Davy McQuigg remains as enthusiastic as ever and is a vital part of the football club’s set up. Davy was very worthy runner-up indeed.
At the McDonald’s Irish FA Grassroots Football Awards ceremony, more than 180 guests were there to celebrate and recognise the highest ever number of nominations across eight categories.
Among the special guests were McDonald’s Head of Northern Ireland Football and Spurs legend Pat Jennings and McDonald’s Football Ambassador and Arsenal great Martin Keown, as well as Julie Nelson, the first Northern Ireland senior women’s international to earn 100 caps, who was a VIP guest too.
The Volunteer of the Year accolade went to Phil McKinley, who has dedicated his time over many years to Lurgan Town, where he was a successful player before becoming a coach for both boys and girls teams and running a programme for children with learning and physical disabilities. And he is also secretary of the Co Armagh club.
Oxford Sunnyside FC were also recognised, having received a regional accreditation award.
Neil Ardis picked up the Inclusive Award for his work with Valley Rangers Youth in Kilkeel and in setting up, in conjunction with Autism Support Kilkeel, an autism football group. He has also established a girls’ team in the Co Down town.
Well done to Elaine, Philip, Davy and all of the other MUFA football folk on their success!

Banbridge Town secure Radcliffe Cup victory

Banbridge Town FC were victorious on Boxing Day as they ran out comfortable 4-0 winners over an off-colour Dollingstown FC side to secure this season’s Bob Radcliffe Cup with some aplomb.
Two first half goals by Conor Downey set the Town well on their way, and these were supplemented by second period strikes from Stephen Acheson and Michael Allison.
Commiserations to Dollingstown who were just not firing on the day, however congratulations to Banbridge Town who have now won this competition for the third time in their history.

MUFA Results & Fixtures 27/11/18

Mid Ulster F.A.

Euro-Electrix Mid Ulster Senior Cup – Semi-Final Fixtures

Semi-Final to be played Tuesday 27th, November, 2018
Kick-Off 7:45pm
Glenavon vs Dungannon Swifts
Referee: Glenn Buchanan (Confirmed)
Mourneview Park, Lurgan
Assistants: Patrick Cullen (Confirmed) Jamie Patterson (Confirmed)

Semi-Final to be played Tuesday 11th December, 2018
Kick-Off 7:45pm
Portadown vs Warrenpoint Town
Referee: Neil Robinson (Confirmed)
Shamrock Park, Portadown
Assistants: Adrian Sobieski (Confirmed) Aaron Graham (Confirmed)

Euro-Electrix Bob Radcliffe Cup – Semi-Final Results

Played Saturday 24th November, 2018
Banbridge Town 3 – 1 Bourneview Mill
Dollingstown 3 – 1 Dungannon Swifts (U20)

Bob Radcliffe Cup – Final
To be played Wednesday 26th December, 2018
Kick-Off 11:00am
Banbridge Town vs Dollingstown
Venue: Lakeview Park, Loughgall
Referee & Assistants inc 4th Official TBC

Euro Electrix Mid Ulster Shield – Third Round Results

Played Saturday 17th November, 2018
Cleary Celtic 0 – 0 Armagh Celtic
White City 2 – 5 Ballybot Utd
Millburn 10 – 1 Moira Albion
Rossowen 0 – 3 Coalisland Athletic
Bessbrook Utd 2 – 0 Windmill Stars Res

Euro Electrix Mid Ulster Shield – Fourth Round Fixtures

To Be Played Saturday 08th December, 2018
Kick-Off 1:30pm.
Ballybot Utd v Moneyslane Res.
Carnbane Lg.Ground, Newry
Hill Street v Cookstown Olympic
Lurgan Junior High School, Lurgan
Coalisland Athletic v Newry Celtic
Gortgonis Playing Fields, Coalisland
Valley Rangers Res v Ballyoran
Bignian Park, Kilkeel
Banbridge Y.C. OB v Armagh Blues
Havelock Park, Banbridge
Ambassadors v Bessbrook Utd
Glendinning Way, Portadown
Millburn v Portadown (U20)
Jimmy McAlinden Park, Burren, Warrenpoint

To Be Played Saturday 15th December, 2018
Kick-Off 1:30pm
Loughgall Res v Cleary Celtic
Lakeview Park, Loughgall

Latest MUFA Results & Information

Mid Ulster F.A.

Euro-Electrix Mid Ulster Senior Cup
Semi – Finals
Semi-Final to be played Tuesday 27th November, 2018
Kick-Off 7:45pm
Glenavon vs. Dungannon Swifts
Mourneview Park, Lurgan
Semi-Final to be played Tuesday 11th December, 2018
Kick-Off 7:45pm.
Portadown vs. Warrenpoint Town
Shamrock Park, Portadown

Euro-Electrix Bob Radcliffe Cup
Semi-Finals
To be played Saturday 24th November, 2018
Kick-Off 1:30pm
Banbridge Town vs Bourneview Mill
Crystal Park, Banbridge
Dollingstown vs. Dungannon Swifts (U20)
Planters Park, Warringstown

Euro Electrix Mid Ulster Shield
Third Round Results
Played Saturday 10th November, 2018
Lurgan BBOB 0 3 Newry Celtic
Lurgyvallen Twelve 0 3 Loughgall Res.
Cookstown Olympic 4 3 Keady Celtic
Dollingstown Res. 0 4 Portadown (U20)
Richhill AFC Res. 1 6 Armagh Blues
Cookstown RBL Res. 0 10 Hill Street
Millburn P P Moira Albion
Banbridge Y.C. OB 5 0 Armagh City (U20)
Ballyoran 4 0 Killeavy Utd.
Rossowen P P Coalisland Athletic
Scarva Rangers 2 3 Moneyslane Res.
Ambassadors 4 1 Killymoon Rangers
Bessbrook Utd. P P Windmill Stars Res.
Valley Rangers Res. A A Rectory Rangers Res.
Re-scheduled Matches
Third Round
To Be Played Saturday 17th November, 2018
Kick Off 1:30pm.
Cleary Celtic vs. Armagh Celtic
Derryleckagh Playing Fields, Newry
White City vs. Ballybot Utd.
Drumcoo Playing Fields, Dungannon
Millburn vs. Moira Albion
Jimmy McAlinden Park, Burren, Warrenpoint
Rossowen vs. Coalisland Athletic
Kilbroney Park, Rostrevor
Bessbrook Utd. vs. Windmill Stars Res.
Orior Park, Bessbrook

Euro Electrix Mid Ulster Shield
Fourth Round
To Be Played Saturday 08th December, 2018
Kick-Off 1:30pm.
White City vs. Moneyslane Res
Or
Ballybot Utd.
Venue-: T.B.A.
Hill Street vs. Cookstown Olympic
Lurgan Junior High School, Lurgan
Loughgall Res. vs. Cleary Celtic
Lakeview Park, Loughgall. Or
Armagh Celtic
Rossowen vs. Newry Celtic
or
Coalisland Athletic
Venue-: T.B.A.
Valley Rangers Res. vs. Ballyoran
or
Rectory Rangers Res.
Venue-: T.B.A.
Banbridge Y.C. OB vs. Armagh Blues
Havelock Park, Banbridge.
Ambassadors vs. Bessbrook Utd.
Glendinning Way, Portadown Or
Windmill Stars Res.
Millburn vs. Portadown (U20)
Or
Moira Albion
Venue-: T.B.A.

Ballyoran FC lift Gerald Kennedy Cup…

Congratulations to a victorious Ballyoran FC side on their recent 2-1 win over a hard-working Rossowen FC in this season’s final of the Gerald Kennedy Cup, which was held at Holm Park, home of Armagh City FC.

It was a finely balanced contest, which saw an early moment of controversy, when the ball almost crossed the Ballyoran goal line only to be scrambled away again by keeper Martin McGuigan.

The match then settled into a bit of a pattern, with both sides getting on top for short spells, but it was really more a case of neither side wanting to budge an inch, as the game remained deadlocked without a score at the half-time interval.

Then the Portadown men took the lead midway through the second period when Francis McCann scored, and it looked like they were quite content to sit tight and possibly even hold out for the final whistle.

However, Rossowen’s Gareth Clarke had other ideas and duly equalized with just 3 minutes left. However, as the old cliche goes, ‘cometh the hour, cometh the man’, as with only seconds remaining it was the MUFA’s Man of the Match Conor Hagan who made the decisive move when scoring in the 93rd minute to seal the win.

A tough way to lose any game, never mind a cup final, but all credit must go to the lads from Carnbane League side Rossowen FC for a very spirited display, which was only just short of matching one of the top Junior teams in the Mid-Ulster League, namely Ballyoran.

The Mid-Ulster FA council would like to thank Armagh City FC for their hospitality, referee Neil Sinton and his assistants John Doherty and Neil McNickle, and of course Bobby Lutton and Andrew Dowds of the Mechanics Institute Lurgan for their continued support of the Gerald Kennedy Cup competition down through all these years.

Gerald Kennedy Cup Semi Finals

Gerald Kennedy Cup 2018-19

Semi-Finals Played Saturday 11th, August, 2018
​​
Results
​​​
Rossowen​ 4​ – Villa Rovers 3 A.E.T.​​
Loughgall Res 4​ – Ballyoran 5​

Final to be played Friday 31st., August, 2018
​Kick-Off 7:30pm.

Rossowen​ v Ballyoran​​

Venue-: T.B.C.

Gerald Kennedy Cup Semi-Finals

Gerald Kennedy Cup 2018-19

Semi-Finals Played Saturday 11th, August, 2018
​​
Results
​​​
Rossowen​ 4​ – Villa Rovers 3 A.E.T.​​
Loughgall Res 4​ – Ballyoran 5​

Final to be played Friday 31st., August, 2018
​Kick-Off 7:30pm.

Rossowen​ v Ballyoran​​

Venue-: T.B.C.

2018/19 Euroelectrix Bob Radcliffe Cup Draw

The preliminary and first round proper of this season’s Bob Radcliffe Cup has just been held, with details as follows:-

Preliminary Round (Dates TBC):

Markethill Swifts v Lurgan Celtic

Camlough Rovers v Valley Rangers

Round 1 (Sat Sept 15th – 2-00pm KO):

Dromore Amateurs v Annagh Utd

Bourneview Mill v Oxford Sunnyside

Seapatrick v Lurgan Town

Windmill Stars v Newry City AFC Res

Dungannon Swifts Res v Cookstown Youth

Fivemiletown Utd v AFC Silverwood

Hanover v Rathfriland Rangers

St Marys v Coagh Utd

Markethill Swifts or Lurgan Celtic v Warrenpoint Town Res

Dungannon Tigers v Dollingstown

Banbridge Town v Moneyslane

Armagh City v Seagoe

Richhill AFC v Camlough Rovers or Valley Rangers

Cookstown RBL v Tandragee Rovers

Banbridge Rangers v Craigavon City

Tullyvallen v Rectory Rangers