MUFA Results & Fixtures 27/11/18

Mid Ulster F.A.

Euro-Electrix Mid Ulster Senior Cup – Semi-Final Fixtures

Semi-Final to be played Tuesday 27th, November, 2018
Kick-Off 7:45pm
Glenavon vs Dungannon Swifts
Referee: Glenn Buchanan (Confirmed)
Mourneview Park, Lurgan
Assistants: Patrick Cullen (Confirmed) Jamie Patterson (Confirmed)

Semi-Final to be played Tuesday 11th December, 2018
Kick-Off 7:45pm
Portadown vs Warrenpoint Town
Referee: Neil Robinson (Confirmed)
Shamrock Park, Portadown
Assistants: Adrian Sobieski (Confirmed) Aaron Graham (Confirmed)

Euro-Electrix Bob Radcliffe Cup – Semi-Final Results

Played Saturday 24th November, 2018
Banbridge Town 3 – 1 Bourneview Mill
Dollingstown 3 – 1 Dungannon Swifts (U20)

Bob Radcliffe Cup – Final
To be played Wednesday 26th December, 2018
Kick-Off 11:00am
Banbridge Town vs Dollingstown
Venue: Lakeview Park, Loughgall
Referee & Assistants inc 4th Official TBC

Euro Electrix Mid Ulster Shield – Third Round Results

Played Saturday 17th November, 2018
Cleary Celtic 0 – 0 Armagh Celtic
White City 2 – 5 Ballybot Utd
Millburn 10 – 1 Moira Albion
Rossowen 0 – 3 Coalisland Athletic
Bessbrook Utd 2 – 0 Windmill Stars Res

Euro Electrix Mid Ulster Shield – Fourth Round Fixtures

To Be Played Saturday 08th December, 2018
Kick-Off 1:30pm.
Ballybot Utd v Moneyslane Res.
Carnbane Lg.Ground, Newry
Hill Street v Cookstown Olympic
Lurgan Junior High School, Lurgan
Coalisland Athletic v Newry Celtic
Gortgonis Playing Fields, Coalisland
Valley Rangers Res v Ballyoran
Bignian Park, Kilkeel
Banbridge Y.C. OB v Armagh Blues
Havelock Park, Banbridge
Ambassadors v Bessbrook Utd
Glendinning Way, Portadown
Millburn v Portadown (U20)
Jimmy McAlinden Park, Burren, Warrenpoint

To Be Played Saturday 15th December, 2018
Kick-Off 1:30pm
Loughgall Res v Cleary Celtic
Lakeview Park, Loughgall

Latest MUFA Results & Information

Mid Ulster F.A.

Euro-Electrix Mid Ulster Senior Cup
Semi – Finals
Semi-Final to be played Tuesday 27th November, 2018
Kick-Off 7:45pm
Glenavon vs. Dungannon Swifts
Mourneview Park, Lurgan
Semi-Final to be played Tuesday 11th December, 2018
Kick-Off 7:45pm.
Portadown vs. Warrenpoint Town
Shamrock Park, Portadown

Euro-Electrix Bob Radcliffe Cup
Semi-Finals
To be played Saturday 24th November, 2018
Kick-Off 1:30pm
Banbridge Town vs Bourneview Mill
Crystal Park, Banbridge
Dollingstown vs. Dungannon Swifts (U20)
Planters Park, Warringstown

Euro Electrix Mid Ulster Shield
Third Round Results
Played Saturday 10th November, 2018
Lurgan BBOB 0 3 Newry Celtic
Lurgyvallen Twelve 0 3 Loughgall Res.
Cookstown Olympic 4 3 Keady Celtic
Dollingstown Res. 0 4 Portadown (U20)
Richhill AFC Res. 1 6 Armagh Blues
Cookstown RBL Res. 0 10 Hill Street
Millburn P P Moira Albion
Banbridge Y.C. OB 5 0 Armagh City (U20)
Ballyoran 4 0 Killeavy Utd.
Rossowen P P Coalisland Athletic
Scarva Rangers 2 3 Moneyslane Res.
Ambassadors 4 1 Killymoon Rangers
Bessbrook Utd. P P Windmill Stars Res.
Valley Rangers Res. A A Rectory Rangers Res.
Re-scheduled Matches
Third Round
To Be Played Saturday 17th November, 2018
Kick Off 1:30pm.
Cleary Celtic vs. Armagh Celtic
Derryleckagh Playing Fields, Newry
White City vs. Ballybot Utd.
Drumcoo Playing Fields, Dungannon
Millburn vs. Moira Albion
Jimmy McAlinden Park, Burren, Warrenpoint
Rossowen vs. Coalisland Athletic
Kilbroney Park, Rostrevor
Bessbrook Utd. vs. Windmill Stars Res.
Orior Park, Bessbrook

Euro Electrix Mid Ulster Shield
Fourth Round
To Be Played Saturday 08th December, 2018
Kick-Off 1:30pm.
White City vs. Moneyslane Res
Or
Ballybot Utd.
Venue-: T.B.A.
Hill Street vs. Cookstown Olympic
Lurgan Junior High School, Lurgan
Loughgall Res. vs. Cleary Celtic
Lakeview Park, Loughgall. Or
Armagh Celtic
Rossowen vs. Newry Celtic
or
Coalisland Athletic
Venue-: T.B.A.
Valley Rangers Res. vs. Ballyoran
or
Rectory Rangers Res.
Venue-: T.B.A.
Banbridge Y.C. OB vs. Armagh Blues
Havelock Park, Banbridge.
Ambassadors vs. Bessbrook Utd.
Glendinning Way, Portadown Or
Windmill Stars Res.
Millburn vs. Portadown (U20)
Or
Moira Albion
Venue-: T.B.A.

Ballyoran FC lift Gerald Kennedy Cup…

Congratulations to a victorious Ballyoran FC side on their recent 2-1 win over a hard-working Rossowen FC in this season’s final of the Gerald Kennedy Cup, which was held at Holm Park, home of Armagh City FC.

It was a finely balanced contest, which saw an early moment of controversy, when the ball almost crossed the Ballyoran goal line only to be scrambled away again by keeper Martin McGuigan.

The match then settled into a bit of a pattern, with both sides getting on top for short spells, but it was really more a case of neither side wanting to budge an inch, as the game remained deadlocked without a score at the half-time interval.

Then the Portadown men took the lead midway through the second period when Francis McCann scored, and it looked like they were quite content to sit tight and possibly even hold out for the final whistle.

However, Rossowen’s Gareth Clarke had other ideas and duly equalized with just 3 minutes left. However, as the old cliche goes, ‘cometh the hour, cometh the man’, as with only seconds remaining it was the MUFA’s Man of the Match Conor Hagan who made the decisive move when scoring in the 93rd minute to seal the win.

A tough way to lose any game, never mind a cup final, but all credit must go to the lads from Carnbane League side Rossowen FC for a very spirited display, which was only just short of matching one of the top Junior teams in the Mid-Ulster League, namely Ballyoran.

The Mid-Ulster FA council would like to thank Armagh City FC for their hospitality, referee Neil Sinton and his assistants John Doherty and Neil McNickle, and of course Bobby Lutton and Andrew Dowds of the Mechanics Institute Lurgan for their continued support of the Gerald Kennedy Cup competition down through all these years.

Gerald Kennedy Cup Semi Finals

Gerald Kennedy Cup 2018-19

Semi-Finals Played Saturday 11th, August, 2018
​​
Results
​​​
Rossowen​ 4​ – Villa Rovers 3 A.E.T.​​
Loughgall Res 4​ – Ballyoran 5​

Final to be played Friday 31st., August, 2018
​Kick-Off 7:30pm.

Rossowen​ v Ballyoran​​

Venue-: T.B.C.

Gerald Kennedy Cup Semi-Finals

Gerald Kennedy Cup 2018-19

Semi-Finals Played Saturday 11th, August, 2018
​​
Results
​​​
Rossowen​ 4​ – Villa Rovers 3 A.E.T.​​
Loughgall Res 4​ – Ballyoran 5​

Final to be played Friday 31st., August, 2018
​Kick-Off 7:30pm.

Rossowen​ v Ballyoran​​

Venue-: T.B.C.

2018/19 Euroelectrix Bob Radcliffe Cup Draw

The preliminary and first round proper of this season’s Bob Radcliffe Cup has just been held, with details as follows:-

Preliminary Round (Dates TBC):

Markethill Swifts v Lurgan Celtic

Camlough Rovers v Valley Rangers

Round 1 (Sat Sept 15th – 2-00pm KO):

Dromore Amateurs v Annagh Utd

Bourneview Mill v Oxford Sunnyside

Seapatrick v Lurgan Town

Windmill Stars v Newry City AFC Res

Dungannon Swifts Res v Cookstown Youth

Fivemiletown Utd v AFC Silverwood

Hanover v Rathfriland Rangers

St Marys v Coagh Utd

Markethill Swifts or Lurgan Celtic v Warrenpoint Town Res

Dungannon Tigers v Dollingstown

Banbridge Town v Moneyslane

Armagh City v Seagoe

Richhill AFC v Camlough Rovers or Valley Rangers

Cookstown RBL v Tandragee Rovers

Banbridge Rangers v Craigavon City

Tullyvallen v Rectory Rangers

Euroelectrix Mid Ulster Cup 2018-19

The draw has just been made for the first round of the MU Cup.

Current MU Cup holders Glenavon will entertain  Newry side Windmill Stars at Mourneview Park, meanwhile Bob Radcliffe Cup holders Hanover will make the journey to Stanmore Park for a tough encounter against top flight team Dungannon Swifts. Armagh City will host MUFL last year’s Intermediate A runners up Banbridge Rangers, whilst last season’s MUFL winners Dollingstown will travel to take on Warrenpoint Town off the NIFL Premiership. There is a Mourne derby to savour too, as Newry City welcome near neighbours Rathfriland Rangers, after the former’s quite remarkable journey of promotions in the last 5 seasons. We anticipate a keenly contested all PIL battle with Annagh Utd waiting to host Banbridge Town, leaving our 2 Championship sides Loughgall and Portadown preparing to entertain MUFL high flyers Fivemiletown Utd and Valley Rangers respectively.

Ties are due to take place on Tuesday 18th September with a 7:45pm kick off time.

The full draw is as follows:-

Armagh City v Banbridge Rangers

Glenavon v Windmill Stars

Warrenpoint Town v Dollingstown

Newry City AFC v Rathfriland Rangers

Dungannon Swifts v Hanover

Portadown v Valley Rangers

Loughgall v Fivemiletown Utd

Annagh Utd v Banbridge Town

 

 

Gerald Kennedy Cup Results

Mid Ulster F.A.
Gerald Kennedy Cup 2018-19 Results
First Round Played Saturday 04th, August, 2018

Villa Rovers​ 3​ – Rockview Utd.​ 1​​
Armagh Celtic​ 3​ – Coalisland Athletic 4​
Loughgall Res. ​2​ – Hill Street​ 1 ​​
Ballymacash Y.M.​ 1​ – Coagh Utd Res.​ 3​
Valley Rangers Res​ 6​ – Ballyholland​ 4​​
Ballyoran​ 2​ – Banbridge Y.C.OB 1
Rossowen​ 3​ – Cleary Celtic​ ​2 A.E.T.​​

Quarter Finals played Tuesday 07th, August, 2018

​Loughgall Res.​ 5​ – Valley Rangers Res.​ 2​​​​
​​Ballyoran​ 6​ – Newmills​​ 4​​
Coalisland Athletic 1 – ​Rossowen​​ 3​​
​​Villa Rovers​ 3​ – Coagh Utd Res.​​ 2​

Coalisland Ath FC win MU Shield 2018

Congratulations to Coalisland Athletic FC on winning the prestigious MU Shield on Easter Tuesday at Holm Park, Armagh, after a 2-1 victory over a very youthful Loughgall FC Res side.
The first half of the match was played in difficult conditions due to the heavy rain, and with the sides locking horns and neither team giving an inch it was all square but scoreless at the break.
Coalisland opened the scoring early in the 2nd half through their no.4 and then the Loughgall no.10 equalized before Coalisland’s man of the match no.5 C Devlin scored a peach with 10 minutes left to seal the win.
Commiserations to this gallant Loughgall U20 Development side, although there’s clearly plenty there for the future, but it’s a very well done to all the Coalisland Athletic lads on your success!